The Downy Woodpeckers are among the smaller woodpeckers we have here. The male has a red patch on its head and the female does not have that red patch at all. The Downy looks like the Hairy Woodpecker but is more slender and is smaller overall. The Downy also has a short and slender bill. Like most woodpeckers, the Downy Woodpecker eats insects from the bark of tree trunks and limbs. It also will eat seeds, nuts, and berries plus fruits. The Downy Woodpecker has a black and white barred or checkered back and a white chest. I am very happy that I had these little visitors in the yards! Please click on the thumbnail image to see the larger picture. Enjoy!
Posts tagged ‘Downy Woodpeckers’
Because of our on-going dock construction, there have been few birds, ducks, squirrels, chipmunks and geese here. I am showing a few snapshots that I took in the past few days here in my yards. I had Red-headed Woodpeckers, a Downy Woodpecker, Goldfinches, a Mourning Dove, and the resident lake Canada and Greylag Geese around. I am quite happy to see any birds here right now. Please click on the thumbnail image to see the larger picture. Enjoy!
Just after the rain stopped here at dinnertime last evening, I saw a pair of Downy Woodpeckers at the suet feeder and on the dead Oak tree that is right next to that particular feeder. I have not been seeing many woodpeckers here at all due to the ongoing dock work in the backyard at the lakeshore. I am always happy to see the little woodpeckers. The female is the one that is on the feeder (I think). I know that the male has a red spot on the crown of his head while the female does not have that characteristic. The woodpeckers like insects, seeds, nuts, berries and small bits of certain fruits. I think that the fact that the construction crew had left for the day created enough of a calm atmosphere in the yard that the little birds felt safe enough to grab some chow. Please click on the thumbnail image to see the larger picture. Enjoy!
I make no secret that I enjoy seeing and photographing any and all woodpeckers! Today I am showing a few pictures of a Red-headed Woodpecker and a female Downy Woodpecker that were in my yard in the last three days. The Red-headed Woodpeckers live in the large Oaks in my neighbor’s yard. The Downy Woodpecker lives in a Hickory Tree in my backyard. Both chiefly eat insects but will also enjoy seeds, nuts and berries. They both love to grab a quick bite at the suet feeder I have hanging in the yard. This feeder station is especially designed for the woodpeckers as it has a long wooden paddle shape that supports the long tail feathers that some woodpeckers have.
Both genders of the Red-headed Woodpeckers look-alike. The female Downy Woodpecker differs from the male Downy in that it has no red spot on its head. I really get enthusiastic about having a lot of woodpeckers in the area. It has been hot, breezy, and busy here so I did not see many birds yesterday. The birds I did see were woodpeckers, Tufted Titmice, Cardinals, Chickadees, and a Robin or two. Please click on the thumbnail image to see the larger picture. Enjoy!
The Downy Woodpecker is the smallest of the seven kinds of woodpeckers that have come to my back yard here on the beautiful Cumberland Plateau in Tennessee. The Downy Woodpecker males are black white and have a tiny patch of red on the crown of their heads. The female does not have that crown but looks the same as the male. Both have a barred or checkerboard-like black and white pattern on their wings and back. Their chest and throat is white. They have a slender long bill that they use to drill into tree trunks and bark in order to find insects. They also use that bill to peck into trees to create holes or enlarge existing holes. They make their home in those cavities in the trees.
They also drill holes in trees in order to stash food for the winter. A convenient pantry. The Downy Woodpeckers are primarily insect-eating birds. They come to my suet feeder to get quick snacks at times, but they do like to hunt among the Oaks and Hickory trees for insects on their own. They seem to be patient, agreeable and intelligent little birds. I enjoy seeing them here. I took these pictures from my deck on various dates in July 2011. Please click on the thumbnail image to see the larger picture. Enjoy!
Two female Downy Woodpeckers were active in my backyard on a very stormy Wednesday afternoon. I took these pictures from an open sliding window during a slight lull in a thunderstorm on 6/15/11. It is rare that I see two female Downy Woodpeckers at the same time here. Both were quite interested in the suet that is out. The fruit flavored suet is a big favorite of the Woodpeckers here. The Downy Woodpecker is the smallest of the Woodpeckers. It has a black and white barred back with a black and white head. The bill is smaller than that of the very similar looking Hairy Woodpecker. The females do not have any red coloring. The males have just a spot of red on the back of their heads. The Downy Woodpeckers eat insects, seeds, and broken pieces of nuts. They nest in hollowed out cavities in the trunks and larger limbs of trees. I was happy to have a “Woodpecker convention” in the yard on Wednesday with a Red-bellied Woodpecker, and a Red-headed Woodpecker here in addition to these two Downy Woodpeckers. Please click on the thumbnail image to see the larger picture. Enjoy!
There is a pair of Downy Woodpeckers that frequently come to the backyard to browse in the Oaks and Hickory Trees for insects and also seek out a suet snack at my bird feeder. I saw this male Downy in the yard on several occasions recently. He was way up in the trees hunting for his meal. He must not have been too successful in the trees on some of these occasions, as he just went to the feeder and gorged on suet fat. The suet block I use has a lot of peanuts and bits of dried fruit molded into it. This is highly desired by the woodpeckers as well as the Eastern Bluebirds. The Downy Woodpecker is among the smallest of the various woodpeckers. The male Downy has that red spot on his head while the female looks almost the same but does not have that red spot. The Downy Woodpecker has a song similar to “Cheep-chip-chip-chup” sound. The song is a quick repeating pattern in a high, soft, almost squeaky tone. The call is a high-pitched sound like “Chick”. I was happy to have taken this Downy Woodpecker’s picture! Please click on the thumbnail image to see the larger picture. Enjoy!
P. S. – I am encouraging all who can, to donate to the Red Cross for the Japanese earthquake and tsunami disaster relief effort. Donations may be made to your local chapter or online. Many thanks!
A pair of little Downy Woodpeckers has been here in my backyard on an almost daily basis recently. The lively tiny birds are no doubt attracted by the large suet block in one of the bird feeders. The Downy Woodpeckers are largely insect eating birds. They will occasionally eat nuts and seeds as well as the beef suet. The male is the one with the bright spot of red feathers on its head. Downy Woodpeckers live in hollowed out tree cavities where they also raise their family. These little woodpeckers have a distinctive chirping call which is most similar to that of the White-Breasted Nuthatch. I love seeing any and all woodpeckers. I have both a small and large suet block in the yard and have often seen the woodpeckers eating from these suet blocks. I am glad to have “Resident” Downy Woodpeckers! I took these pictures of the woodpeckers in my yard on several occasions in the last two weeks. Please click on the thumbnail image to see the larger picture. Enjoy!
The past few days have seen warmer weather here with a bit of rain. The Downy Woodpeckers have been around the backyard quite a bit. I have seen a pair of these diminutive birds at work pecking away on Oaks and on the Woodpecker Feed Block/Suet feeder. These little Woodpeckers are easily confused with the slightly larger Hairy Woodpeckers. The males are the ones with the small bright red spot on the top of their head, which is slightly at the back of the head. Because the weather had been quite cold in the past weeks, the birds mostly have a lot of downy feathers, hence the name of the bird! These Downy Woodpeckers eat seeds, nuts, small fruits, berries and insects. The Woodpeckers do prefer insects, however. The Downy Woodpeckers live in hollowed out tree cavities. I believe that the Woodpeckers enjoyed the extra bird food that is available in the yard here. I get a lot of enjoyment from seeing these beautiful birds! I took these pictures on 1/16/11, 1/18/11, and 1/19/11. Please click on the thumbnail image to see the larger photo. Enjoy!
A Downy Woodpecker, a Northern Yellow Shafted Flicker and a Red-Bellied Woodpecker all visited my yards on December 4, 2010. We certainly had a lot of birds visit on that one day! I often joke that the my yards are the Woodpeckers’ convention center here! All of these Woodpeckers were just here to grab a tasty insect or two from the bark of the towering Oaks and Hickories here next to the lake. It has been quite a long time since I have seen any of the Flickers here. From the looks of this male Northern Yellow Shafted Flicker, he is a younger one or just smaller than most. Looking carefully, one can see the black “Mustache” marking on the bird which signifies that it is a male. I also believe that the Downy Woodpecker is a male because of the red patch on its head. So sorry that is very hard to see in the pictures I took. I really do like seeing all of the Woodpeckers that I do here. Woodpeckers as a group, are pretty much my favorite birds (followed by Bald Eagles and Northern Cardinals). Please click on the thumbnail version to see the larger photo. Enjoy!