This Eastern Towhee was perched on the electric line near the ranch area I like to visit where there are a lot of Red-headed Woodpeckers. The Eastern Towhee is about the size of a Bluebird or Cardinal. Although Eastern Towhees are good at catching insects, they will also eat seeds and fruits at times.
The Eastern Towhees are handsome-looking birds with a white breast, rust-colored sides, and black head neck, wings and tail.. They have yellow eyes. The bird shown in these pictures was likely just pausing to rest a bit and do a little preening (grooming). I took these pictures at twilight, back on August 19, 2013. Please click on the thumbnail image to see the larger picture. Enjoy!
This Eastern Towhee was perched in a low native shrub just off the roadway. It was partially obscured by tall grass. This bird was likely trying to find some tasty seeds to eat. The Towhee was seen in the same area near where I spotted the colony of Red-headed Woodpeckers.
Eastern Towhees are black, brown, orange, and white. The females have more brown than black. These birds have either dark yellow or orange eyes. The Eastern Towhees largely eat fruit, nuts and seeds but will also eat insects once in a while. I took these pictures on June 2, 2013 along a roadway just outside of the development here where I now live. The day was cloudy and I took the photographs late in the afternoon. Please click on the thumbnail image to see the larger picture. Enjoy!
- Tufted Titmouse
Please click on the thumbnail image to see the larger picture. Enjoy!
There have been some very different songbirds visiting my yards in the past several days! I have seen a Brown Creeper on the Oak tree trunks that behaves much like the White-Breasted Nuthatches do. I also have seen an Eastern Towhee for the first time. The Eastern Towhee has a black head, a light cinnamon orange-brown body with white accents. The petite Carolina Wren is another beautiful bird with a cinnamon body and buff to tan accents. That little bird is very oval in shape with long tail feathers. The Dark-Eyed Junco is a dark charcoal grey smaller bird that has pinkish feet and a pinkish bill. It is inquisitive and behaves in a manner similar to a sparrow. The Dark-Eyed Junco does not seem to like using the bird feeder but prefers to browse on the ground. All of these birds are interesting and different winter visitors here! I took these pictures on 12-23-10, and 12-24-10 in my yards. Please click on the thumbnail image to see the larger picture. Enjoy!