I took these pictures of Woodpeckers in my yards on August 12, 2012 and August 14, 2012. I am still amazed at the fact that one or two of these beautiful and smart Red-headed Woodpeckers come to the bird seed feeder. One Red-headed woodpecker made a crackle-rasp sound to scare the little finches off of the feeder. The Red-headed Woodpeckers have been making many trips to the bird seed feeder. The Red-headed Woodpeckers have started to work on storing food for the Fall and Winter.
It is so wonderful to have a lot of woodpeckers around. I mostly see the Red-heads here in the yards but occasionally see Northern Yellow-shafted Flickers as well. The Red-bellied Woodpeckers have been run-off by the Red-heads and live in the woods at the front of the property. Please click on the thumbnail image to see the larger picture. Enjoy!
The Northern Yellow-shafted Flicker woodpeckers have been quite elusive around my yards in recent months. I rarely hear or see them but yesterday was a fantastic opportunity to see these big woodpeckers! I got to see two Flickers together out in the grass next to the pond. I think that both are young but not juveniles because they are on the smaller side. My husband mowed the grass around the pond two days ago and it rained yesterday just before I took these pictures. The easier access to insects and the moist conditions made it perfect for the woodpeckers to hunt. I was very surprised to see an Eastern Chipmunk over with the woodpeckers.
The Northern Yellow-shafted Flickers are big Woodpeckers. Males have a black mustache marking on their face, but females do not. Both primarily eat insects but also will eat seeds, and fruit. They are tan with yellow tail feather shafts and black spots on their undersides. The back feathers are barred tan and black and they also have a black v on the upper chest. They have a small red patch on the back of their head, too. I was totally happy to see them here! Please click on the thumbnail image to see the larger picture. Enjoy!
This Northern Yellow-Shafted Flicker was constantly calling and singing away, hidden from view in the gulch area or in the woodlands just in front of my property here at the little farm. It was driving me crazy because I so wanted to see this bird and take its picture. Well, on March 11, 2012, the bird cooperated with my wishes. First, it was up at the top of a pecked-up limb of a pond-side Oak. The bird quickly flew to the ground and started to hunt for insects on the dam. It was right at the fence that separates my farm from the neighbor property.
This Northern Yellow-Shafted Flicker is a male. It has a black mustache marking on its face. Both genders have a red patch on the back of their heads. These birds primarily enjoy a meal of insects, but also will readily eat acorns, nuts, and berries. The Northern Yellow-Shafted Flickers like to eat on the ground. At times, they will take food back to storage caches in the hollows of tree trunks or cracks in bark to enjoy a quick meal at a later time. Please click on the thumbnail image to see the larger picture. Enjoy!
Well, I did take these pictures on a Tuesday but that’s OK. Yesterday the pair of Northern Yellow-shafted Flickers came back to the yard. They were perched in the same big Oak that they had been in the last time they were here a few days ago. My pictures of the birds in the trees were not great (very dark). I did get some good pictures of the male bird while it was on the ground poking around in the turf for grubs or earthworms. I had been trying to take pictures of the waterfowl when I noticed that one of the flickers had flown to the ground just about ten feet in front of me. I had to be very stealthy and still but managed to take a few clear pictures.
Northern Yellow-shafted Flickers are some of the larger woodpeckers. They have very long tail feathers with bright yellow shafts. They have a beige body with lots of black spots. Both genders have a small patch of red on the crown of their heads but the female does not have a mustache marking on its chin. These birds mainly eat insects but occasionally eat seeds nuts and bits of fruit. They like to eat on the ground which is a lot different from most of the other woodpeckers. I love seeing woodpeckers! I took these pictures in my yard yesterday afternoon. Please click on the thumbnail image to see the larger photograph. Enjoy!
January 11, 2012 was a rainy day here. During the very gloomy afternoon I took a few pictures of several birds high up in the branches of one of the Oak Trees near the pond. I saw two Eastern Bluebirds and an amazing (to me anyway) pair of Northern Yellow-shafted Flicker woodpeckers. These large woodpeckers are a dark golden buff color with lots of small black spots. These birds also have golden-yellow colored tail feather shafts. That is why they have that name, by the way. These birds are largely insect eaters but also enjoy an occasional nut, berry or seed. They usually hunt for worms, grubs, and insects on the ground. Their long pointed bill is perfect for poking in the ground or in the bark of trees to hunt for their meal. I had to use a photo editing software to lighten the pictures because I took these shots in very dim light. It was a very cloudy afternoon and it snowed a few hours later. I do apologize for the low quality of the shots. Please click on the thumbnail image to see the larger photo. Enjoy!
This young male Northern Yellow-shafted Flicker was in my front yard near the street yesterday morning. It was hunting for worms grubs and other insects in the drainage culvert area of the yard. There must have been a good number of these bugs around because in addition to the flicker, there were also two American Robins (I will post those pictures another day). The male Northern Yellow-shafted Flicker has a black mustache marking on its face while a female does not have that distinctive marking. These woodpeckers are the ones that eat on the ground as well as in the trees. I think that the flickers do prefer hunting and eating at ground level.
The Northern Yellow-shafted Flicker has bright mustard-yellow feather shafts on its tail feathers. This bird is a beige to tan color with lots of black spots on its belly. The back is more of a tan color with a few black spots. There also is a red patch just at the top of its head. Like the other woodpeckers, the flicker eats insects, seeds, nuts, and occasional berries and fruits. Insects are the primary food, though. I was happy to see this flicker here. Please click on the thumbnail image to see the larger photograph. Enjoy!