There are a flock of American Robins here in the trees at my little farm. These are primarily insect-eating birds. The birds like to browse or hunt for insects, worms, and grubs in the pasture grasses here. The American Robin is not a true Robin such as are found in Europe. The American Robin is a type of Thrush bird. They have a burnt-orange chest, grey-brown back, yellow bill and a white broken ring around each eye. They are beautiful medium-sized birds that are about the size of a European Starling or an Eastern Blue Jay. They have a nice song and are quite musical. I am so happy to have had these songbirds here. They are year-around residents of the area but I have not had them in my yards this Winter. I took these pictures in my yard on March 13, 2012 and again on March 14, 2012. Please click on the thumbnail image to see the larger photograph. Enjoy!
Posts tagged ‘Thrushes’
While I was taking pictures of the Northern Yellow-shafted Flicker the other day, two orange and brown American Robins were also on the lawn hunting for tasty insects and worms. The American Robins are insect-eaters and wonderful bug-getters. American Robins have keen eye-sight, and that certainly is helpful when they try to find their dinner! They are an attractively colored medium-sized songbird. The American Robin has a distinctive broken white ring around each eye. The American Robins have musical calls and songs that are a bit similar to those of the Eastern Bluebirds. They are great parents and the father bird does take an active role in rearing the youngsters. I have not seen any nests here and have seldom seen many Robins this Summer. They mostly live way down the block and were just here visiting to hunt. The American Robin is not a true Robin but is a member of the Thrush family of birds. I always enjoy seeing these wonderful birds! Please click on the thumbnail image to see the larger version. Enjoy!
American Robins are a kind of bird from the Thrush family. Robins are brownish-grey and rusty-orange in color. They have a light, slender pointed bill. Their most prominent characteristic is the white-colored broken ring around their eyes. Robins mostly eat insects and worms but will also eat some fruits and berries. The males are slightly brighter in color than the females. Robins most often feed on the ground. They can be seen walking on lawns just after the grass has been watered or after a rain. They love to find earthworms to snack on. The Robins usually build their nests way up in larger trees. Robins make great parents. I enjoy watching these beautiful birds! I took these pictures in the last few days from my window and deck. Please click on the thumbnail image to see the larger picture. Enjoy!